90 Day Reporting

Notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days

Any foreigner who has received a temporary stay permit in the Kingdom of Thailand must report their home address to the Immigration Bureau every 90 days. Reporting in person may be done 15 days prior or 7 days after the due date to be considered on time. Failure to report your address in the given period may result in fines up to 5,000 baht and even arrest.

For foreigners living on Koh Chang, 90 day reporting can be done at the Immigration Office on Klong Prao beach opposite Flora Italay Resort. It can also be done in person at the Immigration office in Laem Ngop.

90 day reporting, i.e notifying your local Immigration office of your place of residence, is something that only foreigners on 12 month extensions of Non Immigrant visas ( Marriage, Retirement or Work  ) need do.  Tourists are not required to do this.

Procedure and notification

Notification can be done in three ways.  The foreigner makes the notification in person, or authorises another person to make the notification or makes the notification by registered mail.

Online notification has been trialed but the system rarely works.

The notification must be made either 15 days before or after 7 days the period of 90 days expires. It is advisable not to leave to last minute in case you counted the days wrong.

The first application for extension of stay by the foreigner made once the foreigner has been in the Kingdom over 90 days.

Documents Required

If you are reporting in person you will need:

Photocopy of passport pages with following pages:

Main page showing name / surname / Passport No., etc.

Current visa

Last entry stamp of immigration

Last extension of visa

Photocopy of house registration or rental contract (may be needed to show proof of your address)

Photocopy of departure card TM.6

Previous notifications of staying over 90 days (if any)

Completely filled in and signed notification form TM.47

(Don’t forget to sign your name)

Envelope with 10 Baht stamp affixed and return address of foreigner for the officer in charge to send back the lower part of form TM. 47 after having received the notification. This part must be kept for reference and for future notifications of staying over 90 days.
The above mentioned documents must be sent by registered mail and the receipt of the registration kept by the foreigner.

PLEASE NOTE: Send the mail before the renewal date 15 days to Immigration office:

90 DAYS REGISTRATION,
IMMIGRATION DIVISION 1
Chalermprakiat Government Complex
120 MOO 3, CHAENGWATTANA ROAD,SOI 7,
LAKSI, BANGKOK. 10210

Notice:
– Your registered mail must be sent to the Immigration office at least 15 days before the due date of notification.
– Your new form will be stamped as of the expiration date of your old receipt.
– Please keep your receipt of your registered mail in case of lost mail.
– Your document can not be processed if you have passed the 90 days limit. ( You must come to the nearest immigration office or Immigration Division 1 in person to pay fine 2,000 Baht)
– Waiting for reply mail over 1 month, please contact Immigration Office with your registered mail receipt.

Note:

The notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a visa extension.
If a foreigner staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Bureau or notifying the Immigration Bureau later than the set period, a fine of 2,000.- Baht will be collected. If a foreigner who did not make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined 4,000.- Baht.
If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.

90 Day Reporting Online

Instead of visiting an immigration office or mailing documents, foreigners can now complete their 90 day reporting online at: https://www.immigration.go.th/content/online_serivces

Note that at present the only supported browser is Internet Explorer.

Website to report 90 day stay in Thailand online

Applicants can submit this online application within 15 days but not less than 7 days before the due date of notification.

Once an application has been completed by the applicant. Application status is ‘in progress’.
• This processing time begins when the Immigration has received your completed application form within 7 working days.
• Check your Application Status Online – Within 7 working days after your application is submitted.
• When an application has been approved, the applicant should print out his/her receipt of notification. This receipt will also show the next due date of notification and the applicant must keep it in the passport in case of being checked by the officer.
• The 90 days notification online will be completed only when you get approved status from the officer.